Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 05 May 2005, 10:19   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Cardigan
Boat name: Bay Explorer/Pioneer
Make: Humber/Quinquari
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2 x ETEC 200hp
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 166
VAT Zero rating for passenger transport

I have been reading the notice on the inland revinues website regarding the above. It mentions "any vehicle, ship or aircraft designed or adapted to
carry not less than 10 passengers." in parts and then "at least 10 seats, including those for the driver and crew" further on.

Does anyone know whether in order to qualify you actually need to have 10 "seats" ? Does tube seating qualify? Basicaly what I am asking is if a RIB was coded for 8 passengers plus 2 crew would the fact that it only has 6 seats for passengers matter.

I have a feeling that I am clutching at straws here but worth a try.

Cheers,

Tony.
__________________

__________________
-------------------------------------------------

www.baytoremember.co.uk
Tony Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 May 2005, 10:29   #2
Member
 
Richard B's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Devon
Boat name: White Ice
Make: Ranieri
Length: 5m +
Engine: Suzuki 115hp
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5,015
VAT Zero rating for passenger transport

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Barber
I have been reading the notice on the inland revinues website regarding the above.
Do you mean HM Customs & Excise web site?
__________________

Richard B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 May 2005, 10:53   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Cardigan
Boat name: Bay Explorer/Pioneer
Make: Humber/Quinquari
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2 x ETEC 200hp
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard B
Do you mean HM Customs & Excise web site?
Yes.
__________________
-------------------------------------------------

www.baytoremember.co.uk
Tony Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 May 2005, 14:55   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: swansea
Boat name: Too Blue
Make: BLANK
Length: 8m +
Engine: Suzuki DT225
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12,791
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Barber
I have been reading the notice on the inland revinues website regarding the above. It mentions "any vehicle, ship or aircraft designed or adapted to
carry not less than 10 passengers." in parts and then "at least 10 seats, including those for the driver and crew" further on.

Does anyone know whether in order to qualify you actually need to have 10 "seats" ? Does tube seating qualify? Basicaly what I am asking is if a RIB was coded for 8 passengers plus 2 crew would the fact that it only has 6 seats for passengers matter.

I have a feeling that I am clutching at straws here but worth a try.

Cheers,

Tony.


Good point - my Land Rover 110 qualifies because it has 12 seats - also exempt from congestion charge and can use bus lanes - good excuse for talking a short cut with a RIB!!!!!
__________________
codprawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 May 2005, 15:07   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: swansea
Boat name: Too Blue
Make: BLANK
Length: 8m +
Engine: Suzuki DT225
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12,791
http://customs.hmrc.gov.uk/channelsP...ment#P110_9264

Section 4 seems the right place to start looking - does seem to be the case though!!!
__________________
codprawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08 May 2005, 03:00   #6
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: HERNE BAY
Boat name: Coastalbuzz
Make: Brill Ribcraft
Length: 7m +
Engine: 250suzuki/6/5/5
MMSI: tba
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 328
phone them!

Hi re the zero rating,
there is a helpline for customes and excise which if you ring will result in them confirming etc your query. You get a number per enquiry like a reg number and then you can write in and ask them to confirm it in writing, very useful when return time comes along!
the numbers on the web site.

mike
__________________
mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08 May 2005, 08:02   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: swansea
Boat name: Too Blue
Make: BLANK
Length: 8m +
Engine: Suzuki DT225
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12,791
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike
Hi re the zero rating,
there is a helpline for customes and excise which if you ring will result in them confirming etc your query. You get a number per enquiry like a reg number and then you can write in and ask them to confirm it in writing, very useful when return time comes along!
the numbers on the web site.

mike
Yes but as has been mentioned before they tend to help with GENERAL enquiries - when you start getting technical they often get out of their depth!!!
__________________
codprawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 May 2005, 10:51   #8
DGR
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Barmouth
Boat name: Blue Marlin
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 7m +
Engine: Yanmar 315/Bravo 2X
MMSI: 235020218
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 827
From reading the Customs and Excise notice, it doesn't define what a 'seat' is, and I suspect (and hope!!) that it relies on other information - i.e. your coding notice - and how many passengers the MCA allow you to take in your coding certificate.

Speaking to a surveyor yesterday (Tony - see your PMs!!), a tube is fine for seating for coding purposes as long as there is adequate provision made for the passenger to hold on - which depends on your category. A tube might not be good enough for Cat 0, but would be fine for Cat 6 etc with hand holds and/or some structure etc to hold on to. How many big dive ribs have people seen with 2 seats and multiple divers?

Cheers,

Dylan...
__________________
DGR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 May 2005, 15:42   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Cardigan
Boat name: Bay Explorer/Pioneer
Make: Humber/Quinquari
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2 x ETEC 200hp
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike
Hi re the zero rating,
there is a helpline for customes and excise which if you ring will result in them confirming etc your query. You get a number per enquiry like a reg number and then you can write in and ask them to confirm it in writing, very useful when return time comes along!
the numbers on the web site.

mike
Thanks Mike, excellent idea! I did call the C&E but I didn't take a note of the reference number. I'll try again.

Tony.
__________________
-------------------------------------------------

www.baytoremember.co.uk
Tony Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11 May 2005, 15:44   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: Cardigan
Boat name: Bay Explorer/Pioneer
Make: Humber/Quinquari
Length: 10m +
Engine: 2 x ETEC 200hp
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by DGR
From reading the Customs and Excise notice, it doesn't define what a 'seat' is, and I suspect (and hope!!) that it relies on other information - i.e. your coding notice - and how many passengers the MCA allow you to take in your coding certificate.

Speaking to a surveyor yesterday (Tony - see your PMs!!), a tube is fine for seating for coding purposes as long as there is adequate provision made for the passenger to hold on - which depends on your category. A tube might not be good enough for Cat 0, but would be fine for Cat 6 etc with hand holds and/or some structure etc to hold on to. How many big dive ribs have people seen with 2 seats and multiple divers?

Cheers,

Dylan...
Hi Dylan,

Got the PM, thanks. Fingers crossed I can get mine coded for 8 passengers and 2 crew! Not likely to squeeze that many on mind, but very helpful for VAT purposes!

Take care,

Tony.
__________________

__________________
-------------------------------------------------

www.baytoremember.co.uk
Tony Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.