Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 10 October 2007, 08:02   #1
RIBnet supporter
 
LURCHER's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Tisted Hampshire
Boat name: Hot Lemon
Make: Scorpion
Length: 8m +
Engine: Inboard
MMSI: 235
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 766
Send a message via MSN to LURCHER
Coding and pressure test

I have just spoken to a YDSA surveyor about recoding my RIB and he mentioned a tube pressure test . Has anyone come across this one . The surveyor seemed unsure about it himself .
__________________
www.hiremarquee.co.uk
LURCHER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 October 2007, 11:50   #2
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Torrance
Length: no boat
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 332
Yes, I asked the same earlier this year... and the bottom line was you now require them on a coded vessel. Interestingly it was our YDSA surveyor that insisted on it!

http://rib.net/forum/showthread.php?t=19697
__________________

__________________
SDGANDER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12 October 2007, 08:25   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: emsworth
Boat name: the black stuff
Make: BALLISTIC
Length: 8m +
Engine: 2 x 200hp etec's
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 446
yes do them all the time
__________________
RIVA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.