Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 30 June 2016, 13:28   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: London
Length: no boat
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 378
Wireless Router

Hi all

Abusing the expert knowledge of the Ribnet community again....

Anybody got any good advice 'best wireless routers' for home use?

Medium sized house, want to replace Plusnet router to extend range.

Ideally around 100 - 150. There is nothing I've seen that doesn't have godd and terrible reviews

Thanks for any advice

Rich
__________________

Rich L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 June 2016, 13:58   #2
Member
 
dubrus's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Make: Ribcraft 6.8
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzuki df200
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,088
extending range is normally done by putting a repeater in if you are happy with the speed/security performance of the current router.

keep in mind signal is 2 way, you still need a decent signal out your pc/laptop etc so a repeater might be a better option if signal strength is your only criteria. if that is the case any basic one will probably do the job.

if your heart is set on replacing the current one there are no guarantees your signal will be better on your devices nor the throughput as it is impossible to know the traffic in your area nor the home construction.

with that said, a better router usually means better performance than the crap the telecom companies throw out.

i wouldn't get hung up on it and buy whatever is on a deal in your local PC shop and keep in mind you may need/want a separate modem or use the plusnet one in modem mode only.

i have always used netgear or linksys dual bands with no issues.
__________________

__________________
dubrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 June 2016, 14:11   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: London
Length: no boat
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 378
Thanks dubrus.

I have another reason to replace it - something has recently gone wrong that the ISP won't acknowledge. My work VPN has completely stopped working and the signal has gone completely a few times (unusually) requiring a reboot. Tried VPN from another location (& router) and fine. I've also read that the PlusNet router is one of the worst! I work for a telecoms company(!) and they are sure it's not the VPN.

Funnily enouth the BT homeHub is a highly rated, value for money replacement (although the magazines say one thing & users report another i.e often losing network)

Thank you
Rich L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 June 2016, 14:16   #4
Member
 
dubrus's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Make: Ribcraft 6.8
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzuki df200
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,088
ok, so you don't need to extend range then so that is a different thing.

forget reviews, anything in your budget will be good enough for most people.

if you were a serious gamer or firing a lot of data over wifi it would be worth getting into the nitty gritty but since you seem okay with the plusnet performance when it is working ANYTHING you buy will be better.

re the VPN, it is possible replacing the router won't do anything to fix this. it might be local issue, blocked ports on router or at ISP end.

do you know how to telnet?
__________________
dubrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 June 2016, 14:19   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: Humber
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mercury 60hp
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 16
Get a powerline extender kit such as TP-Link TL-WPA4220KIT AV500 Wi-Fi Powerline Kit | Maplin I have used these on a number of occasions to extend / increase WiFi signal. You plug one end into the mains socket next to your route, connect it to your router using a lan cable, then plug the other end into a mains socket where you need the WiFi.

They are better that a repeater as all a repeater does is take a low powered signal and repeat that signal.
__________________
buzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 June 2016, 14:45   #6
Member
 
dubrus's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Make: Ribcraft 6.8
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzuki df200
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,088
better than a repeater? that IS a repeater

anyways, he doesn't need range extender so a moot point now.
__________________
dubrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 June 2016, 14:47   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Denny
Boat name: Hebridean Storm
Make: Coastline
Length: 6m +
Engine: Honda 130hp
MMSI: 235107505
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 841
BT Hub5.......


Constantly dropping Wi-Fi connection. Replaced with Sky hub
__________________
Last Tango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 June 2016, 15:24   #8
RIBnet supporter
 
jambo's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Girvan & Tayvallich
Boat name: Breawatch
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Mercury 150 F/stroke
MMSI: ex directory!!
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,787
RIBase
Only time my BT hub drops my wifi is to substitute my direct line in favour of yes you guessed it BT with Fon!!


Sent from my iPhone using RIB Net
__________________
jambo
'Carpe Diem'
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club
Member of SABS ( Scottish West Division)
jambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 June 2016, 15:43   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: London
Length: no boat
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by dubrus View Post
do you know how to telnet?
Sadly not! The techies where I work use something (when I'm on the VPN), otherwise skype (as in Lync) when not.

At this moment, the VPN is working - we got it working by reducing the "WiFi Mode" setting from 144Mbs to 54Mbs but I'm not happy that I know there is an underlying problem somewhere that didn't exist a few days ago.

BTW, in my area the max download /upload speed is 38/2. I'm getting that wired but wireless not more than 20/1.5 even when sat next to the router.

I guess the advantage of the plug-in extender is that it's wired?

Thanks for the advice
Rich L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30 June 2016, 16:05   #10
RIBnet admin team
 
willk's Avatar
 
Country: Ireland
Make: Redbay Boats
Length: 9m +
Engine: 370hp
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12,927
RIBase
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich L View Post
we got it working by reducing the "WiFi Mode" setting from 144Mbs to 54Mbs
Which is (IIRC) the max speed for typical WIFI. If it works it works...
__________________

__________________
"Who knows what evil lurks in the hearts of men?"
.
willk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 15:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.