Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 30 August 2007, 16:23   #1
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
Where to buy a 360 degree pipe bender from?

I'm on the lookout for a manual 360 degree pipe bender with forms of upto 2" diameter. All the ones I seem to find are the hydraulic ones or the standard pipe bending ones.
__________________

__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 August 2007, 02:36   #2
RIBnet supporter
 
bedajim's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cambs/Northants
Length: no boat
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hightower View Post
I'm on the lookout for a manual 360 degree pipe bender with forms of upto 2" diameter. All the ones I seem to find are the hydraulic ones or the standard pipe bending ones.
What are you trying to bend in 2"
__________________
bedajim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 August 2007, 03:56   #3
Member
 
Nasher's Avatar
 
Country: Other
Town: Principalite d'Chaos
Boat name: The Nashers Revenge!
Make: Ocean & Bombard
Length: 6m +
Engine: Suzi DT200EFI, DT9.9
MMSI: "Mmmmm SI" she said!
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by bedajim View Post
What are you trying to bend in 2"

He's a big lad remember
__________________
RIBBED For extra pleasure.
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Member of the Bombard 380 Aerotec club
Nasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 August 2007, 04:30   #4
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
Well I've just started to get quotes in for Stainless steel work and it ain't cheap (as expected) so I was wondering if I could purchase a very simple bender that would bolt to the garage floor so I could bend all my seat backs hand rails etc and either borrow an inverter welder or even buy one.
__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 August 2007, 04:36   #5
mdt
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: fife
Make: Humber / searider
Length: 5m +
MMSI: ... - - - ...
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 720
Would think you will be struggling to bend 2” stainless by hand, the biggest hand benders I have seen are for 22mm copper pipe. I think that will bend easy compared to 50mm stainless.
Could you not hire a hydraulic bender? For the short time you would need it for?
__________________
“The only difference between men and boys, is the price and size of their toys”
mdt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 August 2007, 04:45   #6
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
Well I've seen some big ones at the various fabricators I've been to over the years, they just sit in the middle of the workshop and have a really long handle to provide leverage. I think the all important form for the reverse side is what stops the pipe from collapsing otherwise I might be tempted with the hydraulic ones I see for sale on Ebay at £100.
__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 August 2007, 05:07   #7
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Clanfield
Boat name: Ragless
Make: Ocean
Length: 6m +
Engine: Evinrude 175DI
MMSI: 235066488
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 73
Send a message via MSN to BigFella Send a message via Skype™ to BigFella
Usually pipe of that size would be bent with a Hydraulic bender. The important part is, as you say, the former and you have to remember that the possible bend radius is determined by the ductility of the material you are bending, combined with it's wall thickness.

It is worth bearing in mind that bends in any pipe are tricky to keep accurate (especially in terms of keeping the ben in the appropriate plane and not finishing up with a 'twisted' bend). You may find that you waste more pipe than you actually get right... (speaking from bitter experience here )

Have you considered getting the bends made by a fabrication shop and then welding them yourself to keep the cost down?
__________________
BigFella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 August 2007, 05:14   #8
RIBnet supporter
 
bedajim's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Cambs/Northants
Length: no boat
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,499
I've got a big one1/2” to 8" pipe

But it will crush 2" stainless 1.6 mm wall I tried it

You need to have an internal former or thick wall 3-4 mm tube
I used a local firm who make racing manifolds + exhausts and bends etc so you can make up your own exhausts, they bent the two hoops for my A frame and then I had a local laser firm make up the joining sections which I then bent and welded for strength
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A-frame.jpg
Views:	200
Size:	60.8 KB
ID:	29725   Click image for larger version

Name:	A-frame-1.jpg
Views:	427
Size:	76.7 KB
ID:	29726  
__________________
bedajim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 August 2007, 08:45   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: swansea
Boat name: Too Blue
Make: BLANK
Length: 8m +
Engine: Suzuki DT225
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12,791
I also bought one of those hydraulic pipe benders - the biggest one I could find. It's craqp - crushes every pipe I have tried in it.

The best kinds are the ones a bit like the electricians use for bending conduit and plumbers obviously use them for a good reason. Trouble is they aren't cheap and you would need a huge one for 2" stainless!!!

These 2 videos show the process well - one homemade the other proffesional but the principal is the same.



__________________
codprawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31 August 2007, 09:51   #10
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Over here
Boat name: S.S. Nobstick
Make: Three Wise Monkeys
Length: 3m +
Engine: 44lbs of thrust....
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,115
...my hydraulic pipe bender handles up to 2" BSP very well.... it won't handle tube because the formers are specific for BSP pipe sizes and wall thickness which is why tube gets deformed bending in a pipe bender as the neutral axis of the bend is not supported and so "spreads out" causing ovality or collapse.... and they are not real good at bending much past 90 degrees….are you sure you want to bend all the way to 360..?
__________________

__________________
Jono is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.