Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 19 December 2007, 16:48   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Length: 4m +
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 29
Using two routers

I have a Belkin modem/wireless router which is connected to the internet fine, I also have a zoom wireless router which i'm currently not using. What i want to do if possible is to connect the Zoom to the Belkin using a network cable so that i can use the wireless internet from the Zoom. Because the wireless signal from the Belkin is not strong enough to reach the other end of the house.

So the question is, is this possible and if so how?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
frothy top is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 December 2007, 16:50   #2
alt
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Galway, West Eire
Make: Cranchi
Length: 5m +
Engine: 2 x Volvo KAD300
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 644
Send a message via MSN to alt
Is your broadband through the phone line?

Are the routers Wireless Routers, or ADSL modems? Give me model numbers of both please
__________________

__________________
alt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 December 2007, 17:03   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Length: 4m +
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 29
A cable comes straight from the phone line into the back of the router which is a Belkin ADSL modem with Wireless G router 54mbps wireless. The other router is a Zoom ADSL X6, on the side of the Zoom box it says ADSL 2/2+modem + Wireless-G router + Switch
__________________
frothy top is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 December 2007, 18:29   #4
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by frothy top View Post
I have a Belkin modem/wireless router which is connected to the internet fine, I also have a zoom wireless router which i'm currently not using. What i want to do if possible is to connect the Zoom to the Belkin using a network cable so that i can use the wireless internet from the Zoom. Because the wireless signal from the Belkin is not strong enough to reach the other end of the house.

So the question is, is this possible and if so how?

Thanks in advance.
No.. you can only have one connected to the internet.(on a single line) Keep it as the main connection and hard wire the others (as switches ) into it.. trust me... thats the simple answer
__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2007, 01:07   #5
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Boat name: Ribell
Length: no boat
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 195
So thats a yes?

As the zoom would just act as a wireless switch.

Tim
__________________
v666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2007, 02:11   #6
Member
 
Country: Australia
Town: Melbourne
Make: Vipermax
Length: 5m +
Engine: Suzuki DF140
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 181
I've tried to use a router as a switch - and while it should work in theory, I had trouble configuring it, It would connect to the internet, but wouldn't see other computers on the network (ie problems print sharing)- it was far easier and a better use of my time just to buy a switch.

Can you move the modem? also worthwhile checking the modem power settings - they might be on a low default setting.
__________________
Apherel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2007, 02:52   #7
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
Just use one wireless device, and hard wire anything else. Using two routers together is not good.(they work for about 30 seconds then have address conflicts) ... DEPENDING on the software that they come with, disabling all the DHCP functions is not always possible so that you can use just the switch part, so best buy a cheapo hub from http://www.netgear.com/Products/Swit...pSwitches.aspx or similar to network any other pc's into the one and only router connected to the internet !

Don't believe me ? Carry on then
__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2007, 03:19   #8
Administrator
 
John Kennett's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Brighton
Length: 3m +
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 6,830
Can you configure the Zoom router to act as an access point only, so it acts as a repeater? Have a look on the setup page to see if it's an option.

That's what I have done here: I have two Belkin wireless routers, one is connected to the cable modem, and the other just sits at the top of the house, not physically connected to anything apart from power, but extending the wireless range of my network.

John
__________________
John Kennett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2007, 03:52   #9
Member
 
Country: Belgium
Town: Brussels
Boat name: - sold -
Length: 4m +
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 26
I think you won't know for sure until you try it. If you wish to use such a setup, you would likely have to connect the switch side of the Zoom to the switch of the Belkin. You have not given a model number of the Belkin, so I cannot tell if there is a switch on it.

disable then all DHCP services (except client) on the Zoom, that should take care of IP address conflicts. Probably, you'll have to hardcode an IP address on the ethernet side of the zoom as typically that's a dhcp server side but not client. Pick an address way up in the range and try to exclude that on the Belkin dhcp range. If you cannot exclude it... pick it way up.

In theory; the Zoom would then act as a bridge between it's switch side and wireless side. It will all depend how the software in the zoom handles it's interfaces. This advise is given without me reading the manual on both devices, I'm just telling you what my experance with such devices is and how they usually work... no guaranties.

I have a setup alike this at home with 1 adsl router, 1 access point and a 1 wifi router that's just acting as a wifi-ethernet switch. It can work... I have then 2 SSID's in the house for different PCs. I only have 1 DHCP range, generated from the ADSL router.

so far the theory. Now, you need to ask yourself why the zoom would be any better then the Belkin for wifi? I take you will position them far apart, cause next to eachother you won't gain much - or anything at all.

Patrick
__________________
http://verretdeprest.be
perk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 December 2007, 06:51   #10
alt
Member
 
Country: Ireland
Town: Galway, West Eire
Make: Cranchi
Length: 5m +
Engine: 2 x Volvo KAD300
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 644
Send a message via MSN to alt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmuz7 View Post
Just use one wireless device, and hard wire anything else. Using two routers together is not good.(they work for about 30 seconds then have address conflicts) ... DEPENDING on the software that they come with, disabling all the DHCP functions is not always possible so that you can use just the switch part, so best buy a cheapo hub from http://www.netgear.com/Products/Swit...pSwitches.aspx or similar to network any other pc's into the one and only router connected to the internet !

Don't believe me ? Carry on then
The link you gave is to a switch. Why would you recommend a hub? A hub is a Layer 1 device that does not 'think' and causes collision - Not good in a network enviornment. At least a switch (Layer 2) bases decisions on MAC addresses

.... Or did you mean to say switch istead of hub?
__________________

__________________
alt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.