Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 08 February 2009, 13:48   #1
JSP
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southport
Boat name: Qudos
Make: 5.4 Searider
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yam 115 V4
MMSI: 235068784
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,930
Ship Simulator

Got my eldest lad Ship sim today http://www.shipsim.com/home.php
But the little fecker wont let me have a go. Looks really good though.
He found it on the net yesterday (he's only 6!) after playing these games http://www.motorboatmuseum.org.uk/learning/games.php and wanting more boat games.
Just need the little git to go to bed now and it's mine.
__________________

__________________
JSP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08 February 2009, 14:07   #2
Member
 
chewy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Up Norf
Make: Avon SR4,Tremlett 23
Length: 4m +
Engine: Yam 55, Volvo 200
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,217
I've got it too, only thing is the sea doesn't get rough enough, you can reprogram it but it involves redoing software stuff.

Still haven't managed to moor the ferry!
__________________

__________________
chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08 February 2009, 14:16   #3
JSP
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southport
Boat name: Qudos
Make: 5.4 Searider
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yam 115 V4
MMSI: 235068784
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,930
Well he's doing allot of moaning upstairs so it looks like he'll soon get bored. Tis mine
Is it good then Phill?
__________________
JSP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08 February 2009, 15:37   #4
Member
 
chewy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Up Norf
Make: Avon SR4,Tremlett 23
Length: 4m +
Engine: Yam 55, Volvo 200
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,217
I enjoy it, once you've sussed out you can use the mouse to control each throttle and not just have your bow thruster on full power you have half a chance of mooring stuff.... then you have to tie it up right so it doesn't drift off!
__________________
chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09 February 2009, 12:18   #5
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Oakland CA
Length: 3m +
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,653
I had a demo version of that a couple of years ago. It was more fun than I thought it would be.

Don't see the demo on the site (but didn't look all that carefully); anybody know if it's still available?

jky
__________________
jyasaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09 February 2009, 12:20   #6
JSP
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southport
Boat name: Qudos
Make: 5.4 Searider
Length: 5m +
Engine: Yam 115 V4
MMSI: 235068784
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,930
Yeah I've been playing the demo of it coz my lads bang into it and I can't get my mits on it.
http://www.shipsim.com/downloads/tra...fb7c09725d7747
__________________
JSP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10 February 2009, 11:41   #7
Member
 
Country: USA
Town: Oakland CA
Length: 3m +
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,653
Ah. Thanks.


jky
__________________
jyasaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24 May 2009, 22:02   #8
Member
 
Country: Other
Town: Stanley, Falkland Is
Boat name: Seawolf
Make: Osprey Vipermax 5.8
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 150
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,688
I've just downloaded the demo version of Ship Sim 2008 but I can't get it to run properly. It's really really REALLY slow - update rate is about 1 frame per second and its completely unplayable. Computer is nothing special by current standards but runs everything else fast enough - its a P4 / 2.66GHZ with 2GB of memory, running XP SP3, and the game is certainly far slower than I think it should be.

Is there any special way you are supposed to run this that I am missing or does it really need a supercomputer to run? I've tried just running it from within Windows and also from a "safe mode" command prompt (the latter killed the keyboard and crashed the computer).

I quite like the idea of it but not getting very far at the moment and wanted to try the demo before deciding to get the full version

Any idea please? Ta...
__________________
A Boat is a hole in the water, surrounded by fibreglass, into which you throw money...

Sent from my Computer, using a keyboard and mouse
BogMonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 May 2009, 03:54   #9
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Boat name: Angel-B
Make: Ex Y boat
Length: 3m +
Engine: Suzuki 9.9HP
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by BogMonster View Post
I've just downloaded the demo version of Ship Sim 2008 but I can't get it to run properly. It's really really REALLY slow - update rate is about 1 frame per second and its completely unplayable. Computer is nothing special by current standards but runs everything else fast enough - its a P4 / 2.66GHZ with 2GB of memory, running XP SP3, and the game is certainly far slower than I think it should be.

Is there any special way you are supposed to run this that I am missing or does it really need a supercomputer to run? I've tried just running it from within Windows and also from a "safe mode" command prompt (the latter killed the keyboard and crashed the computer).

I quite like the idea of it but not getting very far at the moment and wanted to try the demo before deciding to get the full version

Any idea please? Ta...
There is nothing particularly onerous in the minimum spec list on the Shipsim website:

Quote:
Windows 2000, XP or Vista
Pentium 4 2.4GHz or AMD equivalent
1GB (Windows 2000/XP) or 2GB (Vista)
GeForce 5900 or ATI 9600 Pro / X600 (128MB)
Sound card
Is your graphics card up to spec? Latest DirectX installed?

It ran ok on my old computer (probably similar / lower spec than yours), and from what I remember there was nothing non standard about the install.

Cheers

Chris
__________________
chris123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25 May 2009, 07:23   #10
Member
 
Country: Other
Town: Stanley, Falkland Is
Boat name: Seawolf
Make: Osprey Vipermax 5.8
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 150
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,688
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris123 View Post
Is your graphics card up to spec? Latest DirectX installed?
Ah erm um <mumble mumble> looks down at feet....

Graphics card is whatever Dell put in when they built it - according to Control Panel an Intel 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV if that makes any sense? Somewhere or other it said 64MB so could that be the problem? I'm not buying a new computer just to run Ship Sim and being a Dell I doubt you can upgrade the "card" as its probably welded onto the motherboard I think.

I have no idea what DirectX is but I will type it into Google no I don't think so. The computer doesn't seem to have any problem running reasonable resolution video clips - stuff like the RIBnet Pwellyheli video from a couple of years back - but maybe this isn't a good indication.

I'm not a hardened gamer as you may be able to tell ... I used to be good at Doom about fifteen years ago but I guess a bit of water has passed under the bridge since then!

Thanks
__________________

__________________
A Boat is a hole in the water, surrounded by fibreglass, into which you throw money...

Sent from my Computer, using a keyboard and mouse
BogMonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 20:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.