Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 19 February 2009, 06:26   #11
Member
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Make: HumberOceanOffshore
Length: 8m +
Engine: Volvo KAD300/DPX
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,962
Since you're down to grasping at straws, here's another time windows ran a program after installation but not after rebooting but it's a long shot for you.

I did a re-installation of Windows and then installed the Garmin Mapsource software. I've installed this software successfully umpteen times. I was installing it to drive D and during installation I had the option of choosing the directory for the install (Garmin's default was drive C) after installation everything ran ok. On rebooting it didn't. The cause was the installation had put some of the program files into the D directory and others into C. Fek knows why. Anyway, I copied the files from C into D and it found them and ran fine. However, I guess before rebooting Windows must have kept track of the files or it wouldn't have known where to find them.

Edit: I best say that before I sussed what was happening, I installed and uninstalled the software a few times and each time it failed to run after rebooting. I presume it split the files between drives C & D each time.
__________________

__________________
JW.
jwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 February 2009, 13:47   #12
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erin View Post
Thanks Bigmuz. This could be getting a little complicated for me. However, just to answer a couple of your points - our pc's are linked via a standard network switch with an uplink to the router for internet access. The router therfore doesn't provide any firewall protection between machines as it were. As such there's no dhcp control being provided by it either.

I think your point about startup preventing the software from 'mapping' the printer is along the right lines. The NIC is a built-in type (Dell pc - I know I know I should have learnt by now!) However, the other printer and mapped drives connect fine, so why should just the dymo be problematic?

Cheers

Keith
Right .. so you have a standard switch for a hub then, and an RJ45 cable from there to your router for internet access, yes ? if so the router runs a DHCP server (or it should) which acts as a firewall for your whole network, be careful that it isnt an ADSL modem , (which might be connected to your server DIRECTLY via USB , if this is the case then your network uses your server machine as a gateway , in which case it needs to be firewalled )

If the former is correct get rid of any windows firewalls in Start > settings>control panel, turn them all off. Next , go to your LAN connection go to properties highlight the TCP/IP part select properties and set it to obtain ip automatically, reboot, reinstall your Dymo stuff, you shouldnt need to remove it, just reinstall, it should see the printer then reboot and see how it goes ?

If the latter is correct, do all above but make sure your turn on the firewalls in you local workstation again once/if everything is running.

I take it you dont have any antivirus software running when you install the dymo stuff ?, if so disable it too untill you get to the bottom of what the problem is

I've checked some BIOS setups and dont really see any settings that would not make your onboard LAN work properly apart from an on off setting, if it works at all which you say it does its more likely to be a user setting.

The main thrust of my point is

1 Set machines network Ip to be obtained automatically
2 get rid of AV software and firewalls for now
3 Since its a new PC, it may have something running that you are not familliar with, check for anything like this and turn it off, say some network control wizard or something

If it starts up with something that you want to disable go to start>run> type msconfig , and disable what you think it is from the start menu

See how that goes ? and - apologies if thats over simplified for your abilities, dont mean to teach my granny etc .. but these are amongst the most common reasons for it not to work , you might have changed a few of them but just not the right bit
__________________

__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 February 2009, 16:18   #13
RIBnet supporter
 
Erin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: A large rock
Boat name: La Frette
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 Suzzy
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,830
Okey dokey and thanks very much for your help. You're assumption is right, a standard switch with RJ45 link to the router (Vigor 2600 or similar) which also acts as the gateway. DHCP is turned off as all machines and printers on the net have fixed IP's. I can't remember whether I've turned off the AV when doing the driver load, so I'll certainly give that a go tomorrow. The dymo driver has to be uninstalled with a dymo 'remover' tool, so I've been doing that each time anyway.

Unless it will really make a difference to the system, I really don't fancy buggering about with all the pc's and printers and changing them to obtain an IP automatically. And although I say it is a new machine, it is actually a couple of years old (from the boss's home), but with a new hardrive and fresh windows install, so I know there's nothing on it that I didn't install myself.

I'll turn off AV and firewalls over the weekend when I have time to play and see what I can achieve.

Cheers
__________________
Erin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19 February 2009, 17:19   #14
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erin View Post
the router (Vigor 2600 or similar)
Is an excellent piece of kit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erin View Post
DHCP is turned off as all machines and printers on the net have fixed IP's.
Should be on regardless of ip's but we'll get back to that

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erin View Post
Unless it will really make a difference to the system, I really don't fancy buggering about with all the pc's and printers and changing them to obtain an IP automatically.
Thats not what I said .. and dont do it ! I was only referring to your new machine!! .. I dont know if it was you or some IT Bod who set your gear up ! perhaps you could advise me on that one
__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 February 2009, 04:12   #15
RIBnet supporter
 
Erin's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Channel Islands
Town: A large rock
Boat name: La Frette
Make: Osprey Vipermax
Length: 6m +
Engine: 200 Suzzy
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,830
Our system was originally set up by a local firm back in the days of RG58 cables and Netbios. As we've grown and updated I have taken over the administration, so what we presently have is all my doing

DHCP is definitely turned off in the router (have just checked). I can always see the printer via 'network neighbourhood' it's only the printer driver that seems to 'lose' it.
__________________
Erin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.