Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 12 April 2007, 17:54   #1
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: Eighth Child
Make: Rib X
Length: 6m +
Engine: 150 E-Tec
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 265
Can anyone help with a network problem?

I have just bought a new computer (thanks for the advice given on which one to buy on this forum). It runs on Vista. I have plugged it in to the network. It can "see" the other computers on the network but the other computers can see it. Any ideas on how I can make the old computers see the new one?

Also, when you are on the new one and click on an icon to look at an old one it asks for a password. Duh? The old ones don't need a password to look in them. Can I get rid of the password requirement?
__________________

__________________
Peter J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14 April 2007, 08:49   #2
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Exmouth, Devon
Length: no boat
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 765
Peter,

Don't know much about Vista, but it sounds like there's some sort of security block. It may be built in to Vista istelf, or it may be some software like McAfee.

Either way, you need to let the machine know to allow access from other computers on the same network.

For the password requirement, what happens if you just press return?

Mike
__________________

__________________
www.allgadgets.co.uk
Tel 01395 227727
MikeCC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16 April 2007, 07:41   #3
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: Eighth Child
Make: Rib X
Length: 6m +
Engine: 150 E-Tec
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 265
Mike.

It just put up a bubble from entry box. A polite way of saying "Put the password in here you dope"

Peter.
__________________
Peter J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 April 2007, 16:00   #4
Member
 
Country: UK - England
Boat name: Ribell
Length: no boat
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 195
I have the same sort of problem with an Xp machine.

Although I have not found the answer yet one thing you coud try first is to ping it from another PC.

You will need the IP address of the vista machine (open a dos window and type ipconfig) the on another machine open a dos window and type ping 10.0.0.2 (or whatever the address is) and it will tel you if it can contact an get a response from th vista pc.
Or you could search for computers from explorer and put the ipaddress in the search box and try to connect that way

If not then I would of thought that some firewall is causing the problem.

If you can then connect I hope somebody else has the answer

Tim
__________________
v666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20 April 2007, 16:11   #5
Member
 
Country: Other
Town: Oakley
Boat name: Zerstörer
Make: Ribcraft
Length: 5m +
Engine: Suzuki DF 140
MMSI: 235050131
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,931
Not tried it myself. I haven't migrated to Vista yet but the link below might help.

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/win...ista+Computers
__________________
http://www.xfire.com/download/
Biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 00:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.