Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
 
Old 01 November 2008, 15:40   #51
Member
 
Leapy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Sheepy Parva
Boat name: Sadly Sold
Length: no boat
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,728
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hightower View Post
However, one thing I'm clear about is that Vista has to go.
Bit like buying a new car, removing the fuel injection and fitting carbs Why not buy an 'old' laptop with XP for peanuts and dosing it with RAM and a decent hard drive?
__________________

__________________
Leapy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 November 2008, 15:42   #52
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
I'm not really bothered about the Vista in all reality, but, yes I will register it as soon as
__________________

__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 November 2008, 16:06   #53
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leapy View Post
Bit like buying a new car, removing the fuel injection and fitting carbs Why not buy an 'old' laptop with XP for peanuts and dosing it with RAM and a decent hard drive?
Funny I got the impression from most that it was a very power hungery and IE unstable product.

The only thing I'd like to add is that I'm happy with XP SP3 as an environment, so why change something that works?
__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 November 2008, 16:39   #54
Member
 
Leapy's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Sheepy Parva
Boat name: Sadly Sold
Length: no boat
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1,728
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hightower View Post
Funny I got the inpression from most that it was a very power hungery and IE unstable product.

The only thing I'd like to add is that I'm happy with XP SP3 as an environment, so why change something that works?
All these power and instability things are relative...Vista works for me, but if XP is your comfort zone then go for it. Just don't buy Vista and then junk it. Kind of negates your original request for help in acquiring a budget machine.
__________________
Leapy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 November 2008, 17:51   #55
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: swansea
Boat name: Too Blue
Make: BLANK
Length: 8m +
Engine: Suzuki DT225
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12,791
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leapy View Post
Bit like buying a new car, removing the fuel injection and fitting carbs Why not buy an 'old' laptop with XP for peanuts and dosing it with RAM and a decent hard drive?
Not quite - I have "downgraded" loads of computers back to XP from Vista as requested by customers. The extra performance is an eye opener. Renders etc take far less time now as does almost everything else.

And don't knock carbs either - fuel injection may be more efficient but for sheer power many people still use carbs - dragsters are a classic example.
__________________
codprawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 November 2008, 19:10   #56
Member
 
Bigmuz7's Avatar
 
Country: UK - Scotland
Town: Glasgow
Boat name: stramash
Make: Tornado
Length: 5m +
Engine: Etec 90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leapy View Post
All these power and instability things are relative...Kind of negates your original request for help in acquiring a budget machine.
No it doesnt .. he's had the advice .. we all say the same thing .. vista yes ... fine if your buying a good fast lappy with loads of ram, but he isn't,.. he wants a decent cheapo, so get one with XP,.. it'll run all the apps faster with less oomph .. end of story
__________________
Bigmuz7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 November 2008, 19:32   #57
Member
 
Andy JC's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Bristol
Make: Honwave T35AE
Length: 3m +
Engine: Tohatsu 18hp
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmuz7 View Post
so get one with XP
From where?

If buying new, although possible, that really restricts his options. If buying used I'd personally recommend against it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hightower View Post
is there a way of saving it, just in case I want to use it in the future?
As suggested by Doug, the recovery disc might be an option. Alternatively with hardrives being so cheap these days and fitting them being a 2 minute job you could fit another HDD in there and install XP on that. Another option could be to buy an external HDD and swap the drives over so that you can use the drive with vista installed as extra storage (preferably with a partition between the OS and you extra data). Would also have to make sure it had 8MB cache as some external drives only have 2MB cache.
__________________
Andy JC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01 November 2008, 21:34   #58
Member
 
Country: UK - Wales
Town: swansea
Boat name: Too Blue
Make: BLANK
Length: 8m +
Engine: Suzuki DT225
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 12,791
PC world's business section will supply almost all their laptops with Vista installed AND with an XP Pro setup disk.

I bought one for a customer last week - she is in Thailand for a month and the thought of talking her through Vista over the phone doesn't bear thinking about - especially as she's not the most PC literate.
__________________
codprawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 November 2008, 03:44   #59
Member
 
Doug Stormforce's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Southampton
Boat name: Yoda & Obi Wan
Make: Valiant 750 & XS600
Length: 7m +
Engine: 150, 115 HP
MMSI: Various
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by codprawn View Post
PC world's business section will supply almost all their laptops with Vista installed AND with an XP Pro setup disk.
Souns like a solution. Is that as standard or on request?
__________________
STORMFORCE COACHING
web - www.stormforce.biz
email - coaching@stormforce.biz
tel - 02380 231122
Doug Stormforce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02 November 2008, 04:07   #60
Member
 
Hightower's Avatar
 
Country: UK - England
Town: Fareham
Length: 6m +
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7,855
I was thinking of adding an external drive so that all my important files could be installed on there for safe keeping. This way I can use it to connect to both computers.

Could I not just copy the entire hard disk content of the Laptop and paste it in the external HD?
__________________

__________________
Andy

Looks Slow but is Fast
Member of the ebay Blue RIB cover club.
Hightower is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 18:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.